OSCAR PREDICTION CHARTS — November 3, 2008

NUTSHELL: The four question marks still lingering above the Oscar season are, incidentally, films anticipated as tech heavies: “Australia,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” “The Reader” (to a lesser extent) and “Revolutionary Road.” As a result of their continued elusiveness, the technical charts are largely untouched this week. All we need is for one of them to fire on all cylinders for things to drastically change in these categories, but there are notes to make from recent revelations. “Milk,” for instance, looks to be a strong competitor (as expected) in the Best Film Editing field, perhaps more so with a Best Picture nomination. Howard Shore’s score from “Doubt” might find some room, a delicate mixture of themes and atmospheric numbers, even if Roger Deakins’s work was surprisingly uninspired. And “Frost/Nixon” could spoil for its rather precise 70s period touches, much like “American Gangster” last year. For the most part, however, it’s still a guessing game all around.

Column: no column this week

Sort charts by: Main Categories/Technical Categories

ART DIRECTION
1 “Revolutionary Road”
Kristi Zea; Debra Schutt
2 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Donald Graham Burt; Victor J. Zolfo
3 “Australia”
Catherine Martin
4 “The Duchess”
Michael Carlin
up
5 “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
Guy Dyas; Larry Dias, Alyssa Winter
6 “Defiance”
Dan Weil; Véronique Melery
down
7 “Changeling”
James J. Murakami; Gary Fettis
8 “The Reader”
Brigitte Broch; Eva Stiebler
up
9 “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
Stephen Scott; Elli Griff
down
10 “The Fall”
Ged Clarke; Riccardo Pugliese, Cynthia Sleiter
down

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1 “The Dark Knight”
Wally Pfister
2 “Australia”
Mandy Walker
3 “Revolutionary Road”
Roger Deakins
4 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Claudio Miranda
5 “Defiance”
Eduardo Serra
6 “Blindness”
César Charlone
7 “Changeling”
Tom Stern
8 “Milk”
Harris Savides
9 “The Reader”
Chris Menges
10 “Valkyrie”
Newton Thomas Siegel

COSTUME DESIGN
1 “Revolutionary Road”
Albert Wolsky
2 “The Duchess”
Michael O’Connor
3 “The Other Boleyn Girl”
Sandy Powell
4 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Jacqueline West
5 “Changeling”
Deborah Hopper
6 “Australia”
Catherine Martin
7 “Defiance”
Jenny Beaven
8 “The Reader”
Ann Roth
9 “The Fall”
Eiko Ishioka
10 “Brideshead Revisited”
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

FILM EDITING
1 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
2 “Slumdog Millionaire”
Chris Dickens
3 “Defiance”
Steven Rosenblum
4 “Milk”
Elliot Graham, Gus Van Sant
5 “Frost/Nixon”
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
6 “The Dark Knight”
Lee Smith
7 “Australia”
Dody Dorn, Michael McCusker
8 “Quantum of Solace”
Matt Chesse, Richard Pearson
9 “Revolutionary Road”
Tariq Anwar
10 “Iron Man”
Dan Lebental

MAKEUP
1 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
2 “Synecdoche, New York”
3 “The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian”
4 “The Reader” up
5 “Tropic Thunder” down
6 “Hellboy II: The Golden Army” down
7 “W.”
8 “The Dark Knight”
9 “Frost/Nixon”
10 “Australia”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
1 “WALL-E”
Thomas Newman
2 “Revolutionary Road”
Thomas Newman
3 “Defiance”
James Newton Howard
4 “Australia”
David Hirschfelder
5 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Alexandre Desplat
6 “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
John Williams
7 “Milk”
Danny Eflman
up
8 “The Reader”
Alberto Iglesias
up
9 “Doubt”
Howard Shore
down
10 “The Happening”
James Newton Howard

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
1 “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E”
Peter Gabriel
2 “Untitled Song” from “The Wrestler”
Bruce Springsteen
3 “All Dressed Up in Love” from “Sex and the City”
Jennifer Hudson
4 “Rock Me Sexy Jesus” from “Hamlet 2”
Phoebe Strole
5 “Last Chance” from “High School Musical 3: Senior Year”
Cast of “High School Musical 3: Senior Year”
6 “Another Way to Die” from “Quantum of Solace”
Alicia Keys, Jack White
7 “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire”
AR Rahmen
8 “Little Person” from “Synecdoche, New York”
Jon Brion
NEW
9 “Dracula’s Lament” from “Forgetting Sarah Marshall”
Jason Segel
down
10 “The Little Things” from “Wanted”
Danny Elfman

SOUND EDITING
1 “Wall-E”
2 “The Dark Knight”
3 “Iron Man”
4 “Defiance”
5 “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
6 “Body of Lies”
7 “Quantum of Solace”
8 “Hancock”
9 “The Day the Earth Stood Still”
10 “Valkyrie”

SOUND MIXING
1 “Wall-E”
2 “Defiance”
3 “Australia”
4 “The Dark Knight”
5 “Iron Man”
6 “Body of Lies”
7 “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
8 “The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian”
9 “Cloverfield”
10 “The Day the Earth Stood Still”

VISUAL EFFECTS
1 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
2 “Iron Man”
3 “The Day the Earth Stood Still”
4 “The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian”
5 “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
6 “Hancock”
7 “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
8 “The Incredible Hulk”
9 “Speed Racer”
10 “The Spiderwick Chronicles”