OSCAR PREDICTION CHARTS — December 29, 2008

NUTSHELL: Nothing to add beyond some slipping and sliding this week. The brain overload has kicked in. Let’s let 2008 wash away and start anew next week.

Column: “Memo to the Academy”

Sort charts by: Main Categories/Technical Categories

ART DIRECTION
1 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Donald Graham Burt; Victor J. Zolfo
2 “Australia”
Catherine Martin
3 “Revolutionary Road”
Kristi Zea; Debra Schutt
4 “The Duchess”
Michael Carlin
5 “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
Guy Dyas; Larry Dias, Alyssa Winter
6 “Defiance”
Dan Weil; Véronique Melery
7 “Valkyrie”
Lily Kilvert, Patrick Lumb, Tom Meyer; Bernhard Henrich
8 “Changeling”
James J. Murakami; Gary Fettis
9 “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
Stephen Scott; Elli Griff
10 “The Fall”
Ged Clarke; Riccardo Pugliese, Cynthia Sleiter

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1 “The Dark Knight”
Wally Pfister
2 “Defiance”
Eduardo Serra
3 “Slumdog Millionaire”
Anthony Dod Mantle
4 “Revolutionary Road”
Roger Deakins
5 “Australia”
Mandy Walker
6 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Claudio Miranda
7 “Milk”
Harris Savides
8 “Changeling”
Tom Stern
up
9 “Valkyrie”
Newton Thomas Siegel
down
10 “Blindness”
César Charlone
down

COSTUME DESIGN
1 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Jacqueline West
2 “The Duchess”
Michael O’Connor
3 “Revolutionary Road”
Albert Wolsky
4 “The Other Boleyn Girl”
Sandy Powell
5 “The Fall”
Eiko Ishioka
6 “Changeling”
Deborah Hopper
7 “Australia”
Catherine Martin
8 “Defiance”
Jenny Beaven
9 “Leatherheads”
Louise Frogley
10 “Brideshead Revisited”
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

FILM EDITING
1 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
2 “Slumdog Millionaire”
Chris Dickens
3 “Defiance”
Steven Rosenblum
4 “Milk”
Elliot Graham
5 “The Dark Knight”
Lee Smith
6 “Frost/Nixon”
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
7 “Doubt”
Dylan Tichenor
8 “Revolutionary Road”
Tariq Anwar
9 “Iron Man”
Dan Lebental
10 “Quantum of Solace”
Matt Chesse, Richard Pearson

MAKEUP
1 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
2 “Synecdoche, New York”
3 “Tropic Thunder”
4 “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
5 “The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian”
6 “The Dark Knight”
7 “Frost/Nixon”
8 “The Reader”
9 “W.”
10 “Australia”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
1 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Alexandre Desplat
2 “WALL-E”
Thomas Newman
3 “Revolutionary Road”
Thomas Newman
4 “Defiance”
James Newton Howard
5 “Slumdog Millionaire”
A.R. Rahman
up
6 “Milk”
Danny Eflman
down
7 “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
John Williams
down
9 “The Dark Knight”
James Newton Howard, Hans Zimmer
down
9 “The Reader”
Nico Muhly
down
10 “Frost/Nixon”
Hans Zimmer

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
1 “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E”
Peter Gabriel
2 “The Wrestler” from “The Wrestler”
Bruce Springsteen
3 “I Thought I Lost You” from “Bolt”
Miley Cyrus
4 “I Want It All” from “High School Musical 3: Senior Year”
Cast of “High School Musical 3: Senior Year”
5 “Jaiho” from “Slumdog Millionaire”
AR Rahmen
up
6 “Gran Torino” from “Gran Torino”
Clint Eastwood, Jamie Callum
down
7 “Rock Me Sexy Jesus” from “Hamlet 2”
Phoebe Strole
8 “Another Way to Die” from “Quantum of Solace”
Alicia Keys, Jack White
9 “Little Person” from “Synecdoche, New York”
Jon Brion
10 “All Dressed Up in Love” from “Sex and the City”
Jennifer Hudson

SOUND EDITING
1 “Wall-E”
2 “The Dark Knight”
3 “Iron Man”
4 “Defiance”
5 “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
6 “Valkyrie”
7 “Body of Lies”
8 “Quantum of Solace”
9 “Hancock”
10 “The Day the Earth Stood Still”

SOUND MIXING
1 “Wall-E”
2 “Defiance”
3 “The Dark Knight”
4 “Iron Man”
5 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
6 “Valkyrie”
7 “Body of Lies”
8 “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
9 “Cloverfield”
10 “Australia”

VISUAL EFFECTS
1 “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
2 “Iron Man”
3 “The Dark Knight”
4 “The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian”
5 “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”
6 “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
7 “The Spiderwick Chronicles”
8 “Hancock”
9 “The Incredible Hulk”
10 “Journey to the Center of the Earth”