GUY LODGE PREDICTS…

LAST UPDATED: July 27, 2011

Email Guy

Best Picture
“The Artist”
“The Descendants”
“The Ides of March”
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
George Clooney, “The Ides of March”
Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”
Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”
Steven Spielberg, “War Horse”

Best Actor
George Clooney, “The Descendants”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “J. Edgar”
Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
Gary Oldman, “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
Michael Shannon, “Take Shelter”

Best Actress
Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”
Olivia Colman, “Tyrannosaur”
Elizabeth Olsen, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”
Tilda Swinton, “We Need to Talk About Kevin”

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”
Albert Brooks, “Drive”
Colin Firth, “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Ides of March”
Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo, “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain, “Take Shelter”
Anjelica Huston, “50/50”
Vanessa Redgrave, “Coriolanus”
Shailene Woodley, “The Descendants”

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“The Descendants”
“Drive”
“The Ides of March”
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
“War Horse”

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
“The Artist”
“Bridesmaids”
“Martha Marcy May Marlene”
“Midnight in Paris”
“Take Shelter”

Best Art Direction
“The Artist”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”
“Hugo”
“J. Edgar”
“War Horse”

Best Cinematography
“The Artist”
“Midnight in Paris”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”
“Water for Elephants”

Best Costume Design
“The Artist”
“Hugo”
“The Iron Lady”
“Jane Eyre”
“Water for Elephants”

Best Film Editing
“The Artist”
“Drive”
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
“War Horse”

Best Makeup
“Green Lantern”
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
“X-Men: First Class”

Best Music (Original Score)
“The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn”
“The Artist”
“A Dangerous Method”
“The Ides of March”
“War Horse”

Best Music (Original Song)
“Captain America: The First Avenger”
“Cars 2”
“The Muppets”
“Rango”

Best Sound Editing
“The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn”
“Fast Five”
“Super 8”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
“War Horse”

Best Sound Mixing
“The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn”
“Hugo”
“Super 8”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”

Best Visual Effects
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”
“Hugo”
“Super 8”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
“The Tree of Life”

Best Foreign Language Film
“A Separation,” Iran
“Habemus Papam,” Italy
“In Darkness,” Poland
“Elena,” Russia
“Miss Bala,” Mexico

Best Animated Feature Film
“Arrietty”
“Cars 2”
“Happy Feet 2”
“Rango”

Best Documentary Feature
“Bobby Fischer Against the World”
“Hell and Back Again”
“Page One: A Year Inside the New York Times”
“Project Nim”
“Senna”