If YOU had a ballot

Posted by · 11:52 am · March 7th, 2010

Colin FirthTonight’s the big night, and as we close in on the final hours of the 2009-2010 film awards season, I thought I’d offer up this list (another one!), which reflects how you, the readership, would like the night’s festivities to go.  These are the results of the daily polls that accompanied our Oscar Guide series during the second phase of the season.  Thanks for participating.

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Actor: Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Up in the Air”
Best Original Screenplay: “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Art Direction: “Avatar”
Best Cinematography: “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Costume Design: “Bright Star”
Best Film Editing: “The Hurt Locker”
Best Makeup: “Star Trek”
Best Music (Original Score): “Up”
Best Music (Original Song): “The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart”
Best Sound Editing: “Avatar”
Best Sound Mixing: “Avatar”
Best Visual Effects: “Avatar”
Best Animated Feature Film: “Up”
Best Foreign Language Film: “The White Ribbon”
Best Documentary Feature: “The Cove”
Best Documentary Short: “China’s Unnatural Disaster: Tears of Sichuan Province”
Best Short Film (Animated): “Wallace & Gromit in ‘A Matter of Loaf and Death'”
Best Short Film (Live Action): “The Door”




→ 18 Comments Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Filed in: Daily

18 responses so far

  • 1 3-07-2010 at 11:58 am

    Alex in Movieland said...

    well, actually in the polls it says Meryl has a 1 vote lead to Carey Mulligan :P

  • 2 3-07-2010 at 12:09 pm

    Patryk said...

    I also thought Meryl won by one over Carey.

  • 3 3-07-2010 at 12:11 pm

    JJ said...

    All that sounds about right.

  • 4 3-07-2010 at 12:11 pm

    Kristopher Tapley said...

    Oh shit, that must have happened at the very last second. Thanks guys.

  • 5 3-07-2010 at 12:30 pm

    Robert Hamer said...

    If this was how the Oscars ended up, I’d be pretty okay with it.

  • 6 3-07-2010 at 12:42 pm

    Andrew F said...

    Wow. This is going to be pretty close to the actual results, isn’t it? One or two substitutions, but that’s about it.

    Oh! And does anyone know where I can watch the Oscars online tonight? That would be über-appreciated!

  • 7 3-07-2010 at 1:51 pm

    Miles said...

    I’m hoping THL will grab a Screenplay and Sound award too so that Avatar won’t emerge as the big winner of the night. There’s little doubt that Bigelow will win Best Director but Best Picture still seems it could go either way.

  • 8 3-07-2010 at 2:07 pm

    Fitz said...

    Basterds for Original Screenplay and Giachinno for score.

  • 9 3-07-2010 at 2:07 pm

    Raffi said...

    That is an awesome line-up. It may actually be my ideal winners list.

  • 10 3-07-2010 at 2:31 pm

    Vito said...

    Wow, Colin Firth won the actor poll? Bravo everyone, I think he truly deserves it the most.

  • 11 3-07-2010 at 2:44 pm

    kel said...

    Best Lead Actor…George Clooney
    Best Actress……..Meryl Streep
    Best Supp Actor…Christopher Plummer (just b/c it would be a nice capstone to his career)
    Best Supp Actress…Vera Farmiga
    Best Director……..Kathryn Bigelow
    Best Original Script…A Serious Man
    Best Adapted Script…Up in the Air
    Best Picture…………..Up in the Air
    Best Animated Film…Coraline
    Best Documentary…..Burma VJ
    Best Foreign Film……A Prophet
    Best Short Film (Animated)…Logorama
    Best Short Film (Doc)……..China’s Unnatural Disaster
    Best Short Film (Live-Action)…Instead of Abracadabra
    Best Cinematography…The Hurt Locker
    Best Editing…The Hurt Locker
    Best Art Direction…Avatar
    Best Visual F/X…..Avatar
    Best Makeup…DISTRICT 9 (but sigh…not on the list, so…STAR TREK)
    Best Sound Mixing…Avatar
    Best Sound Editing…The Hurt Locker
    Best Costumes……….Bright Star

  • 12 3-07-2010 at 3:04 pm

    Jeff said...

    In response to Andrew’s question, if anyone wants to watch the Oscars online, here is a link:

    http://techpp.com/2010/03/02/10-ways-to-watch-the-oscars-2010-live-online-for-free/

  • 13 3-07-2010 at 3:15 pm

    Mr. Harmonica said...

    Best Picture:
    1. A Serious Man
    2. The Hurt Locker
    3. Up
    4. Up in the Air
    5. Inglourious Basterds
    6. An Education
    7. Precious
    8. District 9
    9. Avatar
    10. The Blind Side

    Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow
    Best Actor: Colin Firth
    Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe
    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer
    Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique
    Best Adapted Screenplay: In the Loop
    Best Original Screenplay: A Serious Man

    Best Art Direction: The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
    Best Cinematography: Inglourious Basterds
    Best Costume Design: The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
    Best Film Editing: The Hurt Locker
    Best Makeup: Star Trek
    Best Music (Original Score): Up
    Best Music (Original Song): The Weary Kind
    Best Sound Editing: Up
    Best Sound Mixing: The Hurt Locker
    Best Visual Effects: District 9
    Best Animated Feature Film: Up
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Milk of Sorrow
    Best Documentary Feature: Which Way Home
    Best Documentary Short: China’s Unnatural Disaster: Tears of Sichuan Province
    Best Short Film (Animated): The Lady and the Reaper
    Best Short Film (Live Action): n/a

  • 14 3-07-2010 at 3:19 pm

    Mr. Harmonica said...

    Though I’d be happy with Food, Inc. winning Doc, or Mulligan, Streep, or Mirren winning actress.

  • 15 3-07-2010 at 3:44 pm

    KB said...

    Picture – Avatar
    Director – Kathryn Bigelow
    Actor – Colin Firth
    Actress – Gabourey Sidibe
    Supporting Actor – Christoph Waltz
    Supporting Actress – Mo’Nique
    Adapted Screenplay – Up in the Air
    Original Screenplay – Inglourious Basterds
    Animated Feature – Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Foreign Language Film – The White Ribbon
    Art Direction – Avatar
    Cinematography – The White Ribbon
    Costume Design – The Young Victoria
    Film Editing – Avatar
    Original Score – Avatar
    Original Song – The Weary Kind
    Sound Mixing – The Hurt Locker
    Sound Editing – Avatar
    Makeup – Star Trek
    Visual Effects – Avatar

  • 16 3-07-2010 at 4:55 pm

    Kevin said...

    Best Picture: An Education
    Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
    Best Actor: Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
    Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education
    Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
    Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”
    Best Adapted Screenplay: “An Education”
    Best Original Screenplay: “Up”

    Best Art Direction: “Avatar”
    Best Cinematography: “Inglourious Basterds”
    Best Costume Design: “Bright Star”
    Best Film Editing: “The Hurt Locker”
    Best Makeup: “Star Trek”
    Best Music (Original Score): “Up”
    Best Music (Original Song): “The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart”
    Best Sound Editing: “Avatar”
    Best Sound Mixing: “Avatar”
    Best Visual Effects: “Star Trek”
    Best Animated Feature Film: “Coraline”
    Best Foreign Language Film: “The White Ribbon”
    Best Documentary Feature: “The Cove”
    Best Documentary Short: “China’s Unnatural Disaster: Tears of Sichuan Province”
    Best Short Film (Animated): “French Roast”
    Best Short Film (Live Action): “The Door”

  • 17 3-07-2010 at 10:21 pm

    j said...

    About half our picks won.

  • 18 3-08-2010 at 12:18 am

    Daniel B. said...

    Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”
    Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
    Best Actor: Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”
    Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”
    Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
    Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”
    Best Adapted Screenplay: “Up in the Air”
    Best Original Screenplay: “The Hurt Locker”

    Best Art Direction: “The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus”
    Best Cinematography: “The Hurt Locker”
    Best Costume Design: “Bright Star”
    Best Film Editing: “The Hurt Locker”
    Best Makeup: “Star Trek”
    Best Music (Original Score): “Up”
    Best Music (Original Song): “The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart”
    Best Sound Editing: “The Hurt Locker”
    Best Sound Mixing: “The Hurt Locker”
    Best Visual Effects: “Avatar”
    Best Animated Feature Film: “Up”
    Best Foreign Language Film: “A Prophet”
    Best Documentary Feature: “The Cove”
    Best Documentary Short: “China’s Unnatural Disaster: Tears of Sichuan Province”
    Best Short Film (Animated): “Wallace & Gromit in ‘A Matter of Loaf and Death’”
    Best Short Film (Live Action): “The Door”