WEEKLY WRAP: Globe awards, BAFTA noms, foreign shortlist

Posted by · 6:41 pm · January 22nd, 2010

Ed Helms in The Hangover“Avatar” and “The Hangover” took top honors at a very populist Golden Globes ceremony — Off the Carpet reported from the party circuit.

The Academy revealed the nine films shortlisted for Best Foreign Language Film; we sized up the race.

BAFTA announced their nominations, with “An Education,” “The Hurt Locker” and “Avatar” topping the list.

The Long Shot, meanwhile, pondered the identity crisis of this particular awards institution.

With SAG Awards looming, we interviewed two rising stars from nominated ensembles, Michael Fassbender and Anthony Mackie.

Speaking of SAG Awards, we offered up some predictions.

“Avatar” held onto the top spot at the box office … now can it make it six weeks in a row?

The Visual Effects Society, Cinema Audio Society and the Motion Picture Sound Editors added their nominations to this year’s pile of guild honors.

While we’re on the subject of sound, Tech Support spoke to veteran mixer Greg P. Russell.




→ 2 Comments Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Filed in: Daily

2 responses so far

  • 1 1-23-2010 at 2:36 am

    Robert Hamer said...

    “‘Avatar’ held onto the top spot at the box office … now can it make it six weeks in a row?”

    Since its only competition this weekend is Legion, Extraordinary Measures, and The Tooth Fairy…I’m going to go on a limb and say it will.

  • 2 1-23-2010 at 2:52 pm

    Who cares about Avatar... when there is: said...

    BEST PICTURE
    The Hurt Locker
    A Serious Man
    Julie & Julia
    Inglorious Basterds
    District 9
    Star Trek
    An Education
    The Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Everybody’s Fine
    Precious

    BEST ACTOR
    Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker
    Robert DeNiro – Everybody’s Fine
    Sam Rockwell – Moon / Everybody’s Fine
    Michael Stuhlbarg – A Serious Man
    Peter Saarsgard – An Education

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Anthony Mackie – The Hurt Locker
    Daniel Bruhl – Inglorious Basterds
    Willem Dafoe – AntiChrist
    Christolf Waltz – Inglorious Basterds
    Brad Dourif – Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call N.O.

    BEST ACTRESS
    Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
    Charlotte Gainsbourg – AntiChrist
    Carey Mulligan – An Education
    Melanie Laurent – Inglorious Basterds
    Amy Adams – Sunshine Cleaning / Julie & Julia

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Jane Lynch – Julie & Julia
    Olivia Williams – An Education
    Lorna Raver – Drag Me to Hell
    Emily Blunt – Sunshine Cleaning
    Drew Barrymore – Everybody’s Fine

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
    Quentin Tarantino – Inglorious Basterds
    The Coen Brothers – A Serious Man
    Lone Sherfig – An Education
    Nora Ephron – Julie & Julia

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The Hurt Locker
    A Serious Man
    Inglorious Basterds
    Sunshine Cleaning
    Drag Me to Hell

    BEST ADAPTED SCRIPT
    Julie & Julia
    The Fantastic Mr. Fox
    An Education
    Everybody’s Fine
    Precious

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Inglorious Basterds
    The Hurt Locker
    Bright Star
    Anti-Christ
    A Serious Man

    BEST EDITING
    The Hurt Locker
    A Serious Man
    Julie & Julia
    Inglorious Basterds
    District 9

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Anti-Christ
    The Hurt Locker
    Inglorious Basterds
    A Serious Man
    An Education

    BEST COSTUMES
    Inglorious Basterds
    An Education
    Where the Wild Things Are
    A Serious Man
    The Hurt Locker

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Avatar
    Transformers
    Drag Me to Hell
    Star Trek
    District 9

    BEST SOUND EFFECTS
    Transformers
    The Hurt Locker
    Star Trek
    Anti-Christ
    A Serious Man

    BEST SOUND MIX
    Transformers
    The Hurt Locker
    Inglorious Basterds
    Anti-Christ
    Drag Me to Hell

    BEST SCORE
    An Education
    The Hurt Locker
    A Serious Man
    Drag Me to Hell
    Everybody’s Fine

    BEST SONG
    Paul McCartney “I want to Come home” (Everybody’s Fine)
    Karen O/Burwell “All is Love” (Where the Wild Things Are)

    BEST ANIMATED FILM
    The Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Coraline
    Up
    Avatar
    A Christmas Carol

    BEST MAKEUP
    Drag Me to Hell
    Star Trek
    The Lovely Bones
    An Education
    Julie & Julia

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    The Cove
    Anvil the story of Anvil